PC Region US
Games Adventure The Dreary Portent: The Window in the Painting
The Dreary Portent: The Window in the Painting: header artwork
Adventure · Megon Lashley

The Dreary Portent: The Window in the Painting

The Dreary Portent: The Window in the Painting
Windows Brazil · 10+
No user reviews · 0% of 0
DeveloperMegon Lashley

Price memory

Official-store evidence for this region · US

Not enough evidence

Not enough recorded evidence for a price comparison.

  1. Current official price Not recorded
  2. Regular price Not recorded
  3. Recorded low Not recorded
  4. Compared with usual sales Not recorded
  5. Observed sale intervals Not enough recorded sale starts for an interval range.
  6. Interval samples 0
  7. Observed window Not recorded
  8. Confidence insufficient

Offers

Official store prices and labeled keyshop comparisons

No offers tracked yet for this product.

Report a problem

Price history

Accepted price history and recorded lows

No price history recorded yet.

Historical lows

No history yet.

Sale cadence

No recorded sale starts yet.

About this game

What this game is, in the developer's words

Lana and Shawn learn that their new home might have been a bargain for a reason. A spooky old estate, priced at a discount and filled with antiques. Anyone would jump at the chance to buy it… but, then, why has it been empty for so long?

The Window in the Painting

The old Marlow estate has been abandoned for years… and it's finally for sale.

Sure, it's a little run down, but that's part of its charm. It has history. It has character. Plus, it's priced at an absolute steal.

When Lana moves in, it feels like a dream come true. But she soon discovers that her new home may be filled with more than just antiques.

What's creeping through her house?

What's lurking in the shadows?

What secrets are hiding in its past?

The more she learns about her new home, the more these questions gnaw at her.

It isn't long before Lana goes searching for the answers… dragging her reluctant brother, Shawn, along for the ride.

Will she be happy with what she finds? Or will she wish she'd left the past where it belongs?

About 'The Dreary Portent' Series

In a little curiosity shop called The Dreary Portent, you can find all manner of dangerous things.  The cursed, the haunted, the curious. Each entry in The Dreary Portent series is a story about one of those items, and the people who encountered it.

Play Style & Series Order

This is a linear visual novel, kinetic in style. Kinetic style visual novels do not have branching storylines or alternate endings. They are experienced through text, visuals, sound effects, and music. 

Each installment in the series is a standalone story, you can start them in any order. Even though they are standalone, there are still links, recurring characters, and connections between the stories, but it doesn't matter in what order you come across them. 

Media

Trailers and screenshots from the store page

The Dreary Portent: The Window in the Painting price history and current deals

Price tracking for The Dreary Portent: The Window in the Painting across authorized stores.

The Dreary Portent: The Window in the Painting reviews, playtime, and age rating

Brazil rates it 10+, flagged for Medo.

Frequently asked questions

Answered from this game's own data. Where I have none, I say nothing.

What age rating does The Dreary Portent: The Window in the Painting have?
The Dreary Portent: The Window in the Painting is rated Brazil 10+, Indonesia 18+, Germany (Steam rating) 6+ across boards. The Brazil rating flags Medo.
Scores
Steam reviews No user reviews · 0%
Media (8)
Requirements
System requirements platform
Minimum
Minimum:
  • OS: Windows 10
Facts
DeveloperMegon Lashley
PublisherMegon Lashley
GenresAdventure
ModesSingle-player
Steam features
Family Sharing
Ratings
Brazil10+

Medo

Indonesia18+

Horor

Germany (Steam rating)6+

Ängstigende Inhalte

Report an issue with this page