PC Region US
Games Adventure The Island of Crossed Destinies
The Island of Crossed Destinies: header artwork
Adventure · Paper Tigers

The Island of Crossed Destinies

The Island of Crossed Destinies
Windows Brazil · 14+
No user reviews · 0% of 0
DeveloperPaper Tigers
ControllerFull

Price memory

Official-store evidence for this region · US

Not enough evidence

Not enough recorded evidence for a price comparison.

  1. Current official price Not recorded
  2. Regular price Not recorded
  3. Recorded low Not recorded
  4. Compared with usual sales Not recorded
  5. Observed sale intervals Not enough recorded sale starts for an interval range.
  6. Interval samples 0
  7. Observed window Not recorded
  8. Confidence insufficient

Offers

Official store prices and labeled keyshop comparisons

No offers tracked yet for this product.

Report a problem

Price history

Accepted price history and recorded lows

No price history recorded yet.

Historical lows

No history yet.

Sale cadence

No recorded sale starts yet.

About this game

What this game is, in the developer's words

A Pentiment-like set in 19th-century Malaysia, featuring pirates, East Indiamen, headhunters, a locked-room murder mystery, a blade of meteoric ore, a tarot deck, a mountain of light, and a tiger. It’s time to put your thinking cap on; as for those voices in your head – probably best to ignore them.

The Island of Crossed Destinies is a historical murder mystery based on conversation and exploration. It is chiefly inspired by the flamboyant world of Emilio Salgari’s nautical novels, and by classic Italian adventure comics, such as Corto Maltese.

The year is 1853. Captain Thomas Marlowe, an agent of the Honourable East India Company, is washed ashore on a small island off the coast of Borneo, after his ship was sunk by pirates. While physically unscathed, Marlowe is traumatized and amnesiac. Then he starts hearing the voices in his head.

We learn he has been sent from London to shine some light on the murder of one colonel Metcalfe, commander of the British fort on the island, and the related disappearance of a certain priceless diamond from the colonel’s safe. The locals speak in hushed tones of a legendary Pirate Prince - could he be responsible?

Guide the Captain on a multi-layered investigation: track down the killer, the diamond and the ghosts of your own past. Interrogate, seduce or intimidate your suspects. Connect the clues in your Mind Gallery to open new conversation options and delve deeper into the secret lives of the inhabitants of the island. Will you follow orders and pursue your mission like a good Company man, or will you carve your own path through the jungle?

 

Features:

Branching dialogues and multiple endings

Language barriers and lost-in-translation conundrums

Old-school watercolor visuals

A cold(ish)-case investigation

Character building based on the Major Arcana

The Mind Gallery, a 19th-century version of the Mind Palace/Map/Archive

Game hints courtesy of famous sleuths and infamous villains

A classic amnesiac detective

Literal and metaphorical tigers

A pinch of noir (because noir goes with everything)

A pinch of romance (because romance goes with noir)

Media

Trailers and screenshots from the store page

The Island of Crossed Destinies price history and current deals

Price tracking for The Island of Crossed Destinies across authorized stores.

The Island of Crossed Destinies reviews, playtime, and age rating

Brazil rates it 14+, flagged for Linguagem imprópria, Drogas lícitas, Atos criminosos.

Frequently asked questions

Answered from this game's own data. Where I have none, I say nothing.

What age rating does The Island of Crossed Destinies have?
The Island of Crossed Destinies is rated Brazil 14+, Indonesia 18+, Germany (Steam rating) 12+ across boards. The Brazil rating flags Linguagem imprópria, Drogas lícitas, Atos criminosos.
Scores
Steam reviews No user reviews · 0%
Media (6)
Tech
ControllerFull
Requirements
System requirements platform
Minimum
Minimum:
  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • OS *: Windows 7 (SP1) 64bit
  • Processor: Intel Core i3-3225
  • Memory: 4 GB RAM
  • Graphics: Nvidia GTX 650 Ti
  • Storage: 12 GB available space
Recommended
Recommended:
  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • Processor: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
Minimum
Minimum:
    Recommended
    Recommended:
      Minimum
      Minimum:
        Recommended
        Recommended:
          Steam features
          Family Sharing
          Accessibility
          Camera ComfortCustom Volume ControlsStereo SoundPlayable without Timed Input
          Ratings
          Brazil14+

          Linguagem imprópria, Drogas lícitas, Atos criminosos

          Indonesia18+

          Rokok dan/atau rokok elektronik, minuman beralkohol, narkotika, psikotropika, dan/atau zat adiktif lainnya, Penggunaan bahasa, Kekerasan

          Germany (Steam rating)12+

          Verbrechen, Alkohol / Tabak, Derbe Sprache

          Report an issue with this page